Calendar of Events

For registration & information about 2020 Summer Camps, click here!

2019-2020 CALENDAR

SPRING TERM 2020 (18 weeks of lessons out of 23 weeks) 

January 13              START TERM

January 26             Odyssey Choir (Alpha) in Tenebrae Performance | 3pm | Grace and Holy Spirit Church in Cortland

January 31              Harpsichord Project Concert (Sera Smolen’s studio w/Lizzy Lyon)

February 29            Concert for the Community: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice | 2pm | Upstairs Sanctuary
Click HERE for more information about this event!

April 4                      Rebecca Gilbert, Flute Class

April 17-18             Opus Piano Fest

April 19                    Odyssey Spring Concert | 4pm | Upstairs Sanctuary

April 23                    Composer Concert (Sera Smolen’s studio)

May 1                        Opus Right @ Home (Classical) | 7:30pm | ticketed event, $$

May 31                      Odyssey Sing Fest | 4pm | St. Paul’s Church

June 5-7                   Recitals | Times TBD | Upstairs Sanctuary

June 8                       Dances from Around the World (Sera Smolen’s studio)

June 12-15              Recitals | Times TBD | Upstairs Sanctuary

June 19-21              Recitals | Times TBD | Upstairs Sanctuary

June 20                    END OF TERM

June 22-26             Make-up lessons/extra lessons

 

FALL TERM 2019 (12 weeks of lessons out of 15 weeks) 

September 9           START TERM

September 23        Odyssey Porchfest | 5pm | Dey Street

September 28        Chamber Music Placement | 2-4pm | Dining Room

October 1                Parent Session | 7:30pm | Carpenter’s Shop

October 26             Opus Spooky Tales Concert/Event Halloween | 4pm | Dining Room

November 3            Adult Piano Class | 4pm | Dining Room

November 16         Odyssey Dress Rehearsal | 3-6pm | Upstairs Sanctuary

November 17         Odyssey Fall Concert | 4pm | Upstairs Sanctuary

December 7            Recital: Flute Groups, Flute Ensemble | 3pm | Dining Room

December 7            Recital: Liz Shuhan’s flute students | 5pm | Dining Room

December 7            Recital: Avner Finberg’s string students | 7pm | Dining Room

December 8            Recital: Andi Merrill and Jessica Caporizzo’s piano students | 2pm | Dining Room

December 8            Recital: Madeline Schatz-Harris’ string students | 4pm | Dining Room

December 8            Recital: Lizzy Simkin and Mark Lewis’ string students | 6pm | Dining Room

December 6-8        Winter Workshop w/ Sally Gross (Sera Smolen’s Studio)

December 10          Loaves and Fishes (Sera Smolen’s Studio)

December 13          Recital: Jessica Caporizzo and Blaise Bryski’s piano students | 7pm | Dining Room

December 14         Recital: Cathy Gale and Tamara Acosta’s voice students | 2pm | Dining Room

December 15         Recital: Jeanette Davis-Ostrander, Melissa Rooklidge and MaryAnn Miller’s piano & voice students | 2pm | Dining Room

December 15         Recital: Jessica Caporizzo’s piano students | 4pm | Dining Room

December 15         Recital: Mary Holzhauer and Dorothy Preston’s piano students | 6pm | Dining Room

December 20         Opus Right at Home: An Evening of Jazz | 7:30pm | RSVP to info@opusithaca.org for location

December 21         END OF TERM

 

For just the list of December 2019 recitals, click here!

For registration & information about Summer Camps 2020, click here!